thedistillerydistrict.com

 

Toronto Events Schedule

Friday December 3, 6pm Opening Night
  Official Opening Ceremony
(see full details below) Lighting of Christmas Market
  Special musical performance by The Canadian Tenors
  Host: City TV's Frank Ferragine
  Special guests
Saturday December 4, 5pm Children's Lantern Parade SOLD OUT
Sunday December 5, 5pm Eve of St.. Nicholas Day celebration
Monday December 6 St. Nicholas Day (all day celebration)
Tuesday December 7 Free Ferris Wheel rides
  (see full details below)

 

MAIN STAGE SCHEDULE

Friday December 3
2:00pm Etobicoke School of the Arts Holiday Choir – gold medal winners at the National MusicFest, who perform at various events around the community. 
4:00pm Children’s Storytelling – join one of our special on site Characters as they lead children through a classic Grimm’s Brothers Fairy tale
6:00pm OFFICIAL OPENING CEREMONY Toronto Christmas Market
Hosted by Frank Ferrigine aka ‘Frankie Flowers’ of Breakfast Television on Citytv with special guests and appearances by Santa Claus, the Christmas Angel and a special musical performance by The Canadian Tenors.
7:00pm JAMSession – Christmas Favourites performed in close 4 – part harmony

Saturday December 4
2:00pm Children’s Storytelling – join one of our special onsite Characters as they lead children through a classic Grimm’s Brothers Fairytale
3:00pm Salvation Army Christmas Brass Ensemble – enjoy a Christmas Tradition with this special performance of Christmas Favourites and Traditional Carols.
4:00pm & 4:45pm Royal Scottish Country Dance Society  - performances of Traditional Scottish Folkdances Presented in association with the Community Folk Arts Council of Toronto
6:00pm Alpine Dancers – performances of Bavarian and Austrian Schuhplattler
(Folk Dances)
7:00pm Hart House Chorus and Hart House Singers – a special joint concert by the Univesity of Toronto’s famed Choral groups

Sunday December 5
2:00pm Children’s Storytelling – join one of our special onsite Characters as they lead children through a classic Grimm’s Brothers Fairytale
3:00pm Aradia Ensemble Choir – performances of Traditional Christmas Carols, but the singers from Toronto’s leading Baroque Ensemble.  Presented in association with the Community Folk Arts Council.
4:00pm How to Winterize your Home, with the host of “Disaster DIY’’ and “House of Bryan’s” Bryan Baeumler, presented by Lowe’s, Canada’s Home Improvement Warehouse. This onstage workshop will offer valuable tips for how to protect the exterior and interior of your home, including increasing energy efficiency.  An interactive Q&A with the audience will follow the presentation.
5:00pm Toronto Welcomes the Arrival of St Nicholas - Arriving on a White Horse accompanied by his costumed attendants St Nicholas will make his way to the stage.  He will then open his ‘Big Red Book’ and the gathered children will to learn who has been good all year before he leads everyone in songs and stories.  Presented in association with the Community Folk Arts Council of Toronto
6:00pm & 7:00pm Toronto Swedish Folkdancers – performances of traditional Swedish Folk Dance.  Presented in association with the Community Folk Arts Council of Toronto

Monday December 6
2:00pm Harbord Collegiate Institute Senior Concert Band – a performance of Christmas music and brass band favourites by this award-winning Student Concert Band.
3:00pm Christmas Streetscaping Workshop – join Vintage Gardener – Elaine Martin as she presents a workshop on how to decorate your house for Christmas. 
4:00pm Children’s Storytelling – join one of our special onsite Characters as they lead children through a classic Grimm’s Brothers Fairytale
7:00pm Akran Ukranian Dance Company - presented in association with the             Community Folk Arts Council of Toronto

Tuesday December 7
2:00pm The York School Intermediate Choir and Glee Club – enjoy performances by the student choirs as they sing songs of the season; a blend of traditional and “gleeful” singing.
3:00pm West Humber Collegiate Steel Band – A programme of Christmas Music performed in a unique Caribbean Style. 
4:00pm Children’s Storytelling – join one of our special onsite Characters as they lead children through a classic Grimm’s Brothers Fairytale
6:00pm Our Lady of Lourdes School Intermediate Choir – acclaimed children’s choir will perform songs of the season
7:00pm Mladi Glas and Planika Slovenian Dance Group – performances of Slovenian Folk dances, presented in association with the Community Folk Arts Council of Toronto

Wednesday December 8
1:00pm James Cardinal McGuigan Catholic Secondary School Concert Band
– a performance of holiday classics
2:00pm Salvation Army Christmas Brass Ensemble – enjoy a Christmas Tradition with this special performance of Christmas Favourites and Traditional Carols.
3:00pm Terry Fox Public School Intermediate Singers – Grade 7 & 8 Students perform a programme of Christmas Favourites and Traditional Carols
4:00pm Children’s Storytelling – join one of our special onsite Characters as they lead children through a classic Grimm’s Brothers Fairytale

Thursday December 9
2:00pm Cosburn Middle School Jazz Band – Christmas carols performed by Grade 8 students who comprise this national and provincial award winning Jazz Band.
4:00pm Children’s Storytelling – join one of our special onsite Characters as they lead children through a classic Grimm’s Brothers Fairytale
6:00pm –8:00pm The George Kash Christmas Experience – the best party band in Toronto perform their own unique take on the holiday classics, along with a mix of swing, big band and jazz.

Friday December 10
3:00pm Voice Intermediate School Performing Arts Showcase -  Choral Singing and Dance Performances from students Grades 4 – 8 who attend School at the Distillery District.
4:00pm Children’s Storytelling – join one of our special onsite Characters as they lead children through a classic Grimm’s Brothers Fairytale.
6:00pm Toronto German School Choir – enjoy Christmas songs and traditional German Carols sung by students Grades 1 – 8.
7:00pm Salvation Army Christmas Carolers – enjoy a Christmas Tradition with this special performance of Christmas favourites and Traditional Carols.

Saturday December 11
1:00pm Swiss Choir Thames Valley – enjoy Christmas Carols and folk music performed in all four Swiss languages and in English.
2:00pm Children’s Storytelling – join one of our special onsite Characters as they lead children through a classic Grimm’s Brothers Fairytale
3:00pm Toronto Mass Choir  - Toronto’s Juno Award winning contemporary Gospel Choir performs traditional Christmas Carols with their own unique arrangements.
4:30pm St. John’s York Mills Handbell Choir – enjoy the magical sounds of Christmas Carols performed by one of the Toronto’s finest Handbell Choirs
7:00pm & 7:30pm Cracovia Polish Dance Ensemble – performances of traditional Polish Folk Dances presented in association with the Community Folk Arts Council of Toronto.

Sunday December 12
2:00pm Children’s Storytelling session -  Join acclaimed author Carolyn Robinson, reading from “The Adventures of Moxie and the Chicken”
3:00pm Hannaford Youth Band – Traditional Christmas Favourites performed by this awarding winning, Toronto Based Brass Band
4:00pm JAMSession – Christmas Favourites performed in close 4 – part harmony
5:00pm & 6:00pm Jadran; Croatian Folklore Ensemble – performances of traditional Croatian folkdances, presented in association with the Community Folk Arts Council